LSSA House of Constituents

The control of the Law Society of South Africa vests in the House of Constituents. The House of Constituents determines the policy of the LSSA in accordance with its aims and objectives as set out in its constitution.

* Denotes members of the Executive Committee (Exco). Exco acts on behalf of the House of Constituents (HoC) between HoC meetings on such matters as the Presidents Committee (President and Vice Presidents) may determine.

LSSA constitution.

House of Constituents Members
Mvuzo Notyesi*President and National Association of Democratic Lawyers (Nadel) President – Nadel Eastern Cape representative
Mabaeng Denise Lenyai* Vice-President and Black Lawyers Association (BLA) – Gauteng representative
Jan van Rensburg*Deputy Vice-President – Independent Constituency – North West representative
Mabaeng Denise LenyaiBlack Lawyers Association – North-West representative
Nkosana Francois Mvundlela*Black Lawyers Association – Limpopo representative
Diana MabasaBlack Lawyers Association – Western Cape representative
Asanda PakadeBlack Lawyers Association – Eastern Cape representative
Monise PonoaneBlack Lawyers Association – Free State representative
Chwaro KgotlagomangBlack Lawyers Association – Northern Cape representative
Matshego RamagagaBlack Lawyers Association – Gauteng representative
Sibani NzimandeBlack Lawyers Association – Kwa-Zulu representative
Ettienne Barnard* Independent Constituency – Western Cape representative
David Bekker* Independent Constituency – Free State representative
Tiaan JoubertIndependent Constituency – Gauteng representative
Elvira le RouxIndependent Constituency – Limpopo representative
Richard Scott Independent Constituency – KwaZulu-Natal representative
Joanne Anthony-GoodenIndependent Constituency – Eastern Cape representative
Peter HornIndependent Constituency – Northern Cape representative
Dave BennettIndependent Constituency – Mpumalanga representative
Mfana Gwala*Nadel representative – Gauteng
Ugeshnee NaickerNadel representative – KwaZulu-Natal
Krish GovenderNadel representative – KwaZulu-Natal
Eunice MasipaNadel representative – Gauteng
Carol SelepeNadel representative – Limpopo
Sinawo Makangela Nadel representative – Eastern Cape
Magda le RouxNadel representative – Bloemfontein
Simon Tshehla Nadel representative – Mpumalanga